- Absorbant – Tamanu oil is thick but tends to absorb well without leaving a heavy feeling on the skin.
- Earthy – Tamanu oil is emerald green, slightly viscous and has a strong, sweet, nutty aroma.
- Cleansing – Tamanu is known for its cleansing and emollient actions. It continues to grow in popularity as a result of its use in skincare and hair care recipes and products.
- Versatile – Tamanu oil makes a great standalone product for spot treatments and in simple blends for problematic skin issues.
- Balanced – The oil is fairly balanced, containing 40% oleic acid, 30% linoleic acid, 15% palmitic acid and 13% stearic acid. It also boasts three rare constituents: calophyllic acid, calophylloide, and lactone, which lend to its unique attributes, contributing effectively to natural deodorants, foot balms, and DIY conditioning treatments for hair.